Alchemy Telco Solutions Japan合同会社(会社番号4010003032300)(以下「当社」といいます。)は、日本国東京都千代田区紀尾井町4番1号ニューオータニガーデンコート20階に所在のマッコーリーアセットファイナンスジャパン株式会社気付で、拠点を有します。

当社は、下取りおよびリサイクル、問題解決・コンサルティング、製品調達、付属品関連、サイト上管理の各種サービスならびにこれらの関連サービス(以下、総称して「本サービス」といいます。)を専門として、グローバルサービスを提供する会社です。

  1. 基本方針

当社は、日本の「個人情報の保護に関する法律」(以下、「個人情報保護法」といいます。)を含む、日本の法令および指針上の要求事項に従って誠実に事業運営を行っています。

当社は、以下に掲げる公正なデータ処理の原則に従って業務を遂行しています。

    • 合理的に予期される方法で情報を利用すること。
    • 当社の処理が及ぼす影響を考慮すること。
    • 当社が個人情報をどのように利用するかについて、透明性を確保するとともに、ご本人にこれを確実に知らせること。

このポリシー(以下「本ポリシー」と言います。)は、定期的に更新され、当社がお客様から収集するかまたはお客様が当社にご提供になる個人データを当社がデータ管理者およびデータ処理者として処理する基準について定めています。

お客様の個人データに関する当社の見解および実務、ならびに当社がお客様の個人データをどのように取り扱うかについてご理解いただくために、以下を注意深くお読みください。

  1. 本ポリシーの対象事項

本ポリシーは、当社が当社のウェブサイト(以下「本サイト」といいます。)またはより広範な業務過程において収集しかつ受領する個人情報(以下定義します。)をどのように取り扱うかを対象としたものです。
当社は当社のクライアントまたは潜在クライアントの個人情報を売却または移転しておらず、当社に提供される情報を本サービスの運営および改善、ならびに本ポリシーおよび適用されるその他の規約に規定されるその他の目的においてのみ利用します。本ポリシーは、当社が収集する情報の種類、情報の保護およびセキュリティ確保のために当社が講じる措置、当社による情報の利用および共有方法、ならびにお客様から当社に対するご質問およびご懸念事項のご連絡方法について定めています。

  1. 当社が処理する情報
    • 個人情報 当社は、以下の場合にお客様の個人情報(お名前、ご住所、電子メールアドレス、お電話番号、ご職業、運転免許証その他の政府発行の身分証明書等の写し等を指します。以下、総称して「個人情報」といいます。)を収集します。
      • お客様が本サイトを通じて当社にお問合せを送信されたとき。
      • お客様が当社に電子メールを送信されたとき。
      • お客様が顧客、サプライヤーまたは従業員として当社と協働されるとき。
    • 要配慮個人情報 個人情報保護法の改正により導入された「要配慮個人情報」、すなわち、差別または偏見の原因となりうるデータを当社が収集することはありません。病歴、人種、宗教的信条および犯罪歴は特にこの区分に該当します。
    • お客様に関するその他の情報 お客様が本サービスにアクセスしてこれを利用される際に、当社はお客様、お客様の会社、ならびにお客様の設計面および美的面のお好みに関して、追加のコンテキスト情報を収集する場合があります。当社は、当該追加データを当社が収集するお客様のその他の個人識別情報と関連付けず、かつ、プロファイリング活動を実施しません。
    • 料金請求先情報 お客様が本サービスをご契約された場合には、当社は取引処理のために料金請求先情報のご提供をお願いすることとなります。料金請求先情報にはお客様のお名前、ご住所、銀行口座、および取引処理のために必要なその他の情報が含まれます。
  2. 個人情報の利用
    • お客様の個人情報は、お客様のご承諾がある場合、情報を開示する正当な利益がある場合、お客様と当社との間の契約の履行上開示が必要な場合、その他個人情報保護法で認められている場合にのみ収集されます。
    • 当社は、申し込みの処理、商品の発送および提供、アフターサービスおよびお客様に対するサポート、その他本サービスの運営に必要な範囲でお客様から収集した個人情報を利用する場合があります。また、当社は、新製品、追加製品および本サービスならびにそれらをご利用いただく機会について、お客様にお知らせするために、個人情報を利用する場合があります。当社は、当社の製品および本サービスを改善し、お客様のニーズをより良く理解するためにお客様の個人情報を利用する場合があります。さらに、当社は、適用法令(古物営業法を含みますがこれに限られません。)上の要求事項を満たすために、お客様の個人情報を身元調査その他に利用する場合があります。
    • 当社がご提案するお客様の個人情報の利用目的に関して、本ポリシーに記載されていない追加の利用目的が生じた場合には、かかる追加の利用目的は、当社がお客様の個人情報を収集する際にご同意をお願いする承諾条件書に記載されます。当社は、お客様が、ご自身の個人情報の提供を拒否され、または当社がご提案する利用目的でのご自身の個人情報の利用に対して許可を与えることを拒否されることについての選択肢を常にお客様にご提供いたします。ただし、お客様が一定の個人情報のご提供を拒否されるかまたは当社によるその利用を許可されない場合には、当社の製品および本サービスをご提供できないことがあります。
    • お客様が本サイトにアクセスされると、小型のテキストファイル、すなわち、クッキー(cookie)がお客様のウェブブラウザーに保存されます。「クッキー」は、お客様が本サイトを再訪されるたびにお客様を認識できるよう、お客様に固有の識別子を割り当てるものです。当社は、本サイトを改善する一助として、かつ、本サイトの利用状況に関する情報を得るために、クッキーを使用しています。お客様が本サイトを閲覧された際に、一定の第三者もお客様のデバイスにクッキーを設定します。クッキーはお客様に対して高度にパーソナライズされたご経験を提供するのに役立ちます。お客様にはクッキーに関する選択肢もあります。ブラウザーの設定を変更されることにより、すべてのクッキーを受け入れること、クッキーが設定されたときに通知を受け取ること、またはすべてのクッキーを拒否することをご選択いただくことができます。すべてのクッキーを拒否する設定を選択された場合には、クッキーの設定を要求する本サービスのご利用またはアクティビティへのご参加が不可能となります。すべてのクッキーの使用を拒否するようブラウザーを設定された場合には、本サイトの機能の一部が正常に動作しない場合もあります。

 

  1. 個人情報の開示、共有および保管
    • 共有 当社は、第三者との間で、マーケティングまたは宣伝目的での個人情報の共有、売却、貸与または取引を行っていません。必要に応じて、当社は、お客様が当社に依頼した商品やサービスを提供するために必要な個人情報を取引先と共有します。

当社は、適用法令(古物営業法を含みますがこれに限られません。)に基づく法的義務を遵守するためにやむを得ない場合に関係当局とデータを共有する権利を留保します。当社は、商品および本サービスの決済のためのカード取引に関して第三者である決済処理業者を用いていますが、かかる第三者は当社に当該サービスを提供する上で必要な場合にのみ当該データを利用する権限を与えられており、宣伝目的でお客様の個人情報を利用することを禁止されています。当社は個人情報を他の当社グループ企業と共有する場合があります。情報が共有される場合、 かかる他の当社グループ企業は、情報の収集に関する当初の主要目的に法的に拘束されます。

    • 開示 当社は、以下の場合に個人情報を開示することができるものとします。
    • 公的機関からの適法な要請(国家の安全または法の執行に関する要請を含みますが、これらに限られません。)に対応する場合
    • 裁判所の命令もしくはこれに類する法的手続に対応し、当社の法的権利を設定もしくは行使し、または法的請求の防御をするためなど、法律(古物営業法を含みますがこれに限られません。)で義務付けられている場合、または、これらの場合に、開示が必要もしくは適切であると当社が判断した場合
    • 違法な活動、詐欺の疑い、いずれかの者の物理的安全に対する脅威のおそれがある状況、または当社の各種利用規約の違反について、またはその他法律(古物営業法を含みますがこれに限られません。)で義務付けられているとおりに、調査し、防止しもしくは措置を講じる場合
    • 保管 当社は、顧客アカウントが当社においてアクティブであるかまたは本サービスを提供するために必要である限り、また、適用法令(古物営業法を含みますがこれに限られません。)に基づく当社の法的義務の遵守、紛争の解決および当社が締結した契約の執行のために必要な場合には、既存の顧客情報を保管します。当社は、オプトアウトの要請を受け取るまで、すべての顧客候補のデータを進行中のものとして 保管します。

 

  1. 海外への個人データの移転

当社が収集する情報は、随時、日本国外で保管もしくは処理され、または日本国外に所在する当事者間で移転される場合があります。当社はホスティング施設を英国および欧州経済領域(EEA)に有します。 当社は、お客様の個人データが移転される際に適切な保護措置が講じられるよう確保することによって、個人情報保護法の規定を遵守しており、また、必要な場合にはかかる保護措置が本サービス契約の一部をなすよう確実にしています。欧州経済領域内の当社グループ企業は、データのセキュリティを確保するために、「2018年欧州連合一般データ保護規則」を遵守しています。お客様の個人データは、当社または当社のサプライヤーのために業務を行う、欧州経済領域外で従事するスタッフが処理する場合があります。当該国には米国およびインドが含まれます(ただし、この両国に限られません。)。米国への移転は、適切な保護措置、すなわち、欧州委員会が決議または承認した標準的なデータ保護規定(同規定の写しは https://www.privacyshield.gov/においてご入手可能です。)を用いることにより保護されます。この取決めは、EU加盟国から個人データを受け取った会社に対して強力なデータ保護義務を課すともに、米国政府関連のデータに関する保護措置ならびに個人の効果的な保護および救済を課すものであり、EUおよび米国により毎年共同で見直しが行われています。インド国内におけるデータ処理は、当社のデータセキュリティおよび管理基準を遵守して行われています。

 

  1. 個人情報の機密保持およびセキュリティ確保

当社は、個人情報を保護するために物理的、電子的および手続上の保護措置を講じています。

当社は、個人情報の適正な管理のための継続的な取組みの一環として、プライバシー保護に関連する法律上の要求事項および会社規則について当社の経営陣および従業員に指示しています。

情報技術に関する当社の体制は「データプロテクション・バイ・デザイン」(Data Protection by Design)を目指すものであり、重大なデータ違反については検知可能であるものと思われます。当社は、かかる違反が差別、評判の毀損、金銭的損失、機密性の喪失その他の重大な経済的または社会的不利益をもたらすおそれがある場合において、適用法により義務付けられているときは、関係当局に対して届出を行います。また、違反がデータ主体である個人の権利および自由に高リスクをもたらすおそれがある場合には、当社は各関係者に対しても可及的速やかに直接通知します。その後、当社はデータ違反について十分に調査し、再発防止のための是正措置をとります。

お客様は、本サービスをご利用になるか、または当社に対して個人情報をご提供になることにより、お客様による本サービスのご利用に関連するセキュリティ、プライバシーおよび管理上の事項について、当社が電子的手段によりお客様にご連絡することを承諾されたことになります。当社は、セキュリティ違反が発生した場合には、本サイトにお知らせを掲載することがあります。この場合、お客様からご提供いただいた電子メールアドレス宛に当社がお客様に電子メールを送信することもあります。

インターネット上でのデータ送信については、セキュリティが完全には確保されません。したがって、当社はお客様が当社に送信される情報に関してセキュリティの確保を保証することができず、お客様はご自身のリスクにおいて情報を送信されるものとします。当社は、お客様からのご送信を受信した後は、当社のシステム上でセキュリティを確保すべく合理的な努力をいたします。

  1. 個人情報へのアクセス

お客様は、個人情報保護法の規定に従い、当社が保有するお客様の個人情報に関する詳細情報の提供を当社にご請求いただくことができます。当社が保有するお客様の個人情報の写しの提供をご希望の場合、または当社が保有するお客様の情報が不正確であるか、最新のものでないか、または不完全、不適切もしくは誤解を招くものであるとお考えの場合には、privacy@alchemyglobalsolutions.comまで電子メールでご連絡ください。上記の請求をされたご本人の個人情報のみが開示されます。

請求処理のための手数料は[150 円]です。手数料は請求をされた方の負担とします。

当社は14日以内に情報をご提供することを目指しています。

当社は個人情報保護法で定める事情がある場合には、当社が保有するお客様の情報の提供を拒否する権利を留保します。

  1. プライバシー規定の変更

当社は本規定をいつでも改定、修正または更新する権利を留保します。当社が個人データを取り扱う方法に重大な変更がある場合には、電子メール、または本サイトの目立つ位置にお知らせを表示することにより、お客様にお知らせします。

  1. 当社への苦情またはプライバシー上の懸念のご連絡方法

当社は、当社による個人情報の取扱いに関するお問い合わせおよび苦情を効率的かつ適切にお受けしてご回答するために事務局を設置いたしました。ご連絡は書面にて(電子メールを含みます。)行っていただく必要があることにご留意ください。

本ポリシーに起因して生じるすべての事項(データ主体による権利行使に関する請求を含みます。)の主たる連絡先は、当社のデータ保護担当オフィサーとします。データ保護オフィサーには次の方法でご連絡いただくことができます。

[住所]

privacy@alchemyglobalsolutions.com

当社は苦情を真摯に受け止めており、お客様から書面で苦情のお申立てがあった場合には速やかに回答いたします。当社は、本ポリシーに基づいて処理される個人データのデータ管理者に該当します。

お客様はデータ保護に関する国の監督当局である個人情報保護委員会(https://www.ppc.go.jp/)に対して申立てをされる権利を有します。当社といたしましては、まずは当社との間で問題の解決を図っていただくようお願いいたしたく存じますが、お客様はいつでも上記の監督当局にご連絡される権利を有します。

 

2020年 月 日制定

 

 

Alchemy Telco Solutions Japan G.K. (company number 4010003032300) (“Alchemy”) is based at c/o Macquarie Asset Finance Japan, 20F New Otani Garden Court, 4-1 Kioicho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan. We are a global services company, specialising in Trade-In and Recycling Services, Problem Solving / Consultancy, Product Sourcing, Accessories and Onsite Managed Services, and other services related thereto (collectively the “Services”).

  1. Basic Policy

Alchemy operates conscientiously within the requirements of the laws, regulations and guidelines in Japan, including the Act on the Protection of Personal Information in Japan (the “APPI”).

We work within the principles of fair data processing, namely:

    • Using information in a way that people would reasonably expect.
    • Thinking about the impact of our processing.
    • Being transparent and ensuring that people know how we will use their information.

This policy (this “Policy”) which will be updated at regular intervals, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. What This Policy Covers

This Policy covers how we treat any Personal Information (defined below) that we collect and receive either from our website (the “Site”) or as part of our broader operating processes.
We do not sell or pass on any Personal Information about our clients or prospects and we only use any information shared with us for running and improving Services and other purposes provided in this Policy and other applicable terms and conditions. This Policy describes: what information we collect; the steps we take to protect and secure it; how we use and share information; and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

  1. Information We Process
    • Personal Information. We collect your personal information (g., name, address, email address, phone number, occupation, copy of your Driving License and/or other Government issued identification etc.) (“Personal Information”) when you:
      • Send us an enquiry through the Site.
      • Email us.
      • Work with us as a customer, supplier or employee.
    • Special care-required personal information: We will never collect any “Special care-required personal information” introduced under the amended APPI that refers to data that can be the basis for discrimination or prejudice. Medical history, race, religious beliefs and criminal records, among others, fall under this category.
    • Your other information. When you access and use Services, we may collect additional contextual information about you, your company as well as your design and aesthetics preferences. We do not link this additional data to any other personal identifiable information we collect about you and do not undertake any profiling activity.
    • Billing i If you contract us for Services, we will require your billing information in order to process the transaction. Billing information includes your name, address, bank details and other information necessary to process the transaction.
  2. Use of Personal Information
    • Personal Information is only collected in situations where you have consented; where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information; where the disclosure of Personal Information is required for the fulfillment of your contract with Alchemy; and where otherwise permissible under the APPI.
    • We may use Personal Information collected from you to the extent necessary for process of applications, shipment and provision of our products, after-sales support and other customer support activities, or otherwise operating the Services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, Services and opportunities available to you. We may use Personal Information to improve our products and Services and better understand your needs. We may also use Personal Information for the background check or otherwise to fulfill the requirements under the applicable laws and regulations including, without limitation, the Secondhand Article Dealer Act.
    • If there are additional purposes for which we propose to use Personal Information which are not specified in this Policy, they will be contained in the terms of any consent we may ask you to agree to when we collect Personal Information. We will always give you the option to decline to provide Personal Information or to decline to allow us to use Personal Information for the purposes for which we have proposed to use it; provided that we may not be able to provide our products and Services if you decline to provide or to allow us to use the certain Personal Information.
    • When you access the Site a small text file is saved to your web browser— a cookie. A “cookie” assigns you a unique identifier so that we can recognise you each time you re-enter the Site. We use cookies to help us to improve the Site and to provide us with information about usage of the Site. Certain third parties also place cookies on your device when you browse the Site. Cookies help us deliver an enhanced personalised experience to you. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those Services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies. Certain aspects of the Site may not function properly if you set your browser to reject all cookies.
    • If you require further information, please see Section 10 ‘Contacting Alchemy’.

 

  1. Disclosure, Sharing and Retention of Personal Information
    • Alchemy does not share, sell, rent or trade Personal Information with any third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. Where necessary Alchemy will share with its trading partners personal data required for the provision of the goods and services you have engaged us for.

Alchemy reserves the right to share data with relevant authorities if compelled to do so to comply with legal obligations under applicable laws and regulations including, without limitation, the Secondhand Article Dealer Act. We will use third party payment processors for card transactions to pay for goods and Services but these third parties are authorised to use the data only as necessary to provide these Services to us and are prohibited from using Personal Information for promotional purposes.

We may share Personal Information amongst other Alchemy businesses. Where information is shared, that other Alchemy business is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

    • Alchemy may disclose Personal Information under the following circumstances:
    • to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including but not limited to national security or law enforcement requests.
    • to be required by law including, without limitation, the Secondhand Article Dealer Act, such as to respond to court orders, or similar legal processes, to establish or exercise our legal rights or, defend against legal claims, or if in our judgment in such circumstances disclosure is required or appropriate.
    • to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our various terms of use, or as otherwise required by law including, without limitation, the Secondhand Article Dealer Act.
    • We will retain existing customer information for as long as a customer account is active with us or as needed to provide Services – and where required to comply with our legal obligations under applicable laws and regulations including, without limitation, the Secondhand Article Dealer Act, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain all prospective customer data ongoing until any such time that we receive a request to opt-out.
  1. International Transfer of Your Personal Data

Information that we collect may, from time to time, be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Japan. We have hosting facilities in UK and European Economic Area (EEA). We adhere to the provisions in the APPI, during the transfer of your personal data by ensuring appropriate safeguards are deployed and ensure that when required, these are part of Service contracts.  Alchemy operations across EEA adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 to ensure data security. Your personal data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These countries include but are not limited to the United States of America (USA) and India. Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from https://www.privacyshield.gov/. This arrangement imposes strong data protection obligations on companies receiving personal data from the EU, safeguards on US government data, effective protection and redress for individuals, and is subject to annual joint review by EU and USA. The data processing conducted in India adheres to Alchemy data security and management standards.

  1. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information.

We instruct our management and employees concerning legal requirements and company regulations related to privacy protection as part of our continuing efforts to manage Personal Information appropriately.

Our IT arrangements aspire to “Data Protection by Design” and should be able to detect a significant data breach. Where such a breach could result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage we will notify the relevant authority if required under the applicable laws. Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individual data subjects, we will also notify those concerned directly and at the earliest practical opportunity. We shall then fully investigate any data breach and implement corrective actions to prevent recurrence.

By using Services or providing Personal Information to us, you are consenting to Alchemy communicating with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues related to your use of Services. We may post a notice on the Site if a security breach occurs. In these circumstances, we may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided.

Data transmissions over the Internet are not 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems.

  1. Access to Personal Information

You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the APPl. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email privacy@alchemyglobalsolutions.com

Disclosures will be made only of the Personal Information about the individual submitting the request.

The fee for processing the request is [150 yen]. The fee must be borne by the applicant.

We will aim to supply the information within 14 days.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the APPI.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Statement

Alchemy reserves the right to revise, modify, or update this statement at any time. We will notify you via email about material changes in the way we treat personal data, or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

  1. Contacting Alchemy for Complaints or Privacy Concerns

We have established an office in order to receive and respond to any inquiries and complaints concerning our handling of Personal Information efficiently and appropriately. Please note that any such communications must be in writing (which may include e-mail).

The primary point of contact for all issues arising from this Policy, including requests to exercise data subject rights, is our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following way:

[Physical ADDRESS]

privacy@alchemyglobalsolutions.com.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. Alchemy is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data processed under this Policy.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the national data protection supervisory authority, the Personal Information Protection Commission (https://www.ppc.go.jp/). We do ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact the supervisory authority at any time.

Enacted MM/DD/2020